CTC recognizes employees for years of service

Central Texas College (CTC) held its annual service awards ceremony today to recognize those employees who reached at least 10 years of service this year. More than 80 employees with a combined 1,325 years of service were honored with special gifts commemorating their service anniversary milestone.

Topping the list of recipients were Jim Yeonopolus, president – continental and international operations, and Marty Menn, director – IT infrastructure, who have been with the college for 40 years.

Honored for 30 years of service were Lillian Kroeger, associate dean – admissions registration and records; Elisabeth Helbing, benefits coordinator – Employee Benefits; Jeanette Jost, assistant chairperson and retention counselor – Nursing department; and Jeanette Kendrick, IT information systems consultant – IT Information Systems.

25-year employees were Jerrie Cleaver, department chairperson – Office Technology; Mark Pollett, associate dean – Service Area Campus and Adult Education; Steven Schroeder, professor – Computer Science; and Brian Williams,

Recognized for 20 years of service were:
Sandra Alvarez, assistant director – Pension Plan Administration
Diana Castillo, Texas campus and DL quality liaison – Military Programs and Support Services Initiatives
Katherine Engrav, office assistant II – Financial Aid
Dennis Ford, professor – Computer Scienc
Calvin Hale, junior systems programmer – IT Infrastructure
Deborah Hansen, coordinator – Graduation, Student Services
Terrilyn Jackson, director – Navy Campus
Angela Johnson, payroll assistant – Payroll Services
Sharee King-Anderson,
Danny Loe, building maintenace
Elaine Riley, director – Career Center
Teresa Stevens, office specialist II – DL Records and Registtration
Delores Williams, clinical coordinator/professor ADN nursing program
Monica Young, administrative assistant II – Fort Hood and Service Area Campus

15-year service pins were presented to:
Tina Ady, dean – Fort Hood and Service Area Campus
Zhan Aljoe, professor – Agriculture
Patricia Aponte, assistant manager – Accounts Receivable
Lenore Buitron, office specialist II – Business Services
Barbara Cason, office assistant I – Kinesiology department
Jonathan Cella, department chairperson/professor – Protective Services
James Checksfield, senior engineer – KNCT-TV/FM
Denise Colemire, payroll specialist – Payroll Services
Donald Cote, supervisor – Grounds and Streets, Facilities Management
Patricia Delgado, department assistant – Developmental Studies and adjunct professor – ESL
Zora Gaymon,
Althea Gilbeaux-Ramirez, office assistant II – Distance Learning and Public Education Operations
Celinda Hallbauer, professor – music, Fine Arts
Debra Havens, executive assistant to the chancellor
Michael Hutyra, assistant chief flight professor – Aviation Science
L.J. Jenkins, instructional systems technologist – Distance Education and Education Technology
David Lazarus, coordinator – Hospitality Management Culinary Arts program, Fort Hood
Monic Mahan, clerk III – C&I Records/Sections
Clifford Moore, Fort Hood MOS
Cecille “Crickett” Rogers, coordinator/counselor – Disability Support Services
Federico Schweizer, professor – Spanish, Communications department
Cassandra Spearman, office assistant II – Service Area Campus
Evelyn Thompson, office specialist II – Retention Support, Guidance and Counseling
John Valverde, Fort Hood MOS

Receiving 10-year employment honors were:
Gabriele Andrews, cook – Early Childhood Professions/Child Development
Monica Baca, technician – Financial Aid
Catrice Bellamy, course developer – Distance Education and Educational Technology
Robert Book, professor – KISD/CCISD, Industrial Technology
Seigfred Cabanday, master control supervisor – KNCT-TV
Daniel Chavez, police sergeant – Campus Police/Security Services
Kimberley Christian, director – Enrollment, Marketing and Outreach
Priscilla Clark, program coordinator/professor – Nursing department
Dr. Tracy Cook, department chairperson – Social and Behavioral Science
Brenda Cornell, professor – English, Communications department
Norma Cruz, office specialist II – Financial Aid
Keisha Holman, coordinator – Distance Learning Records and Registration
Bruce Kendall, director – Information Technology
William Luke, Casey Memorial Library, Fort Hood
Angela May – quality assurance manager – Distance Learning and Public Education Operations
Barbara Merlo, director – Marketing and Outreach
William Mills, vehicle mechanic – Mechanical Maintenance
Tammy Samarripa, director/professor/clinical coordinator – EMT-P program, Nursing department
Angela Sanford, information analyst – Student Services
Easter Stevenson, Early Childhood Professions/Child Development
Deborah Swan, dean – Library Services
Pil Theus, custodian – Custodial Services
Marilyn Wells, cashier – Bookstore
Dr. Robert Williams, professor – Social Science and Behavioral Science
Waymon Yon, computer lab manager – Learning Resource Center

This entry was posted in Texas Campus News. Bookmark the permalink.